2007 Archive | SCREAMFEST

2007 Screamfest Awards

View the winning screenplay and finalists for 2007 Screenplay Competition. HERE.




BEST SHORT:
In The Wall - Michael Williamson

BEST STUDENT SHORT:
Angel - Nikolas List

BEST EDITING:
Vijja Kojew &Thammarat Sumetsupachuk - Alone

BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS:
Gab Facchinei & Justin Dix -Storm Warning

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY:
Niramon Ross- Alone

BEST MAKEUP:
Jacques-Olivier Molon- Inside (A'l'interieur)

BEST MUSICAL SCORE:
Jamie Blanks- Storm Warning

BEST ACTOR:
Everon Jackson Hooi - Dead End (Dood Eind)

BEST ACTRESS:
Katie Featherston - Paranormal Activity

BOOST MOBILE BEST OF THE NEXT IN HORROR:
Iqbal Ahmed - Stem

HONORABLE MENTION:
Oren Peli

AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD:
Wasting Away

BEST DIRECTOR:
Banjong Pisanthanakun &Parkpoom Wongpoom - Alone

BEST PICTURE:
Alone

2007 Screenplay Award Winner & Finalists

2007 Screenplay Award Winner & Finalists

BEST SCREENPLAY
The Palace by Adam Aresty and Jon D. A.


TOP 5 SCREENPLAYS
Dead Rabbits by Asabi Lee & Paul Hart-Wilden
Just Listed by Stuart A. Creque
The Lost Disciple by David J. Campfield
Nadir by James P. Barker
The Palace by Adam Aresty and Jon D.A.


SCREENPLAY TOP SEMI FINALIST
Ape Canyon by Ray Ramos
Children of the Night by Harry Basil
CL22V8:Clavical by John Paul Fiol
The Cow by Brian Cleveland and Jason Cleveland
Curse of the Flesh by Michael Lamb
Dead Rabbits by Asabi Lee & Paul Hart-Wilden
Eternal Twilight by Galen Young
Experimental by Kelly Parks
Far From Home by John P. Betz
The German Widow by Sharon Shipley
Gloria's Place by Steffen Kaminski
House Of Doors by Michael Kuciak
Judgmental by Stephany Folsom
Just Listed by Stuart A. Creque
The Lost Disciple by David J. Campfield
Nadir by James P. Barker
Nuclear Killer Squirrels by Johnny Luna and Carmen Qualley
Panic In Pod B by Timothy Gordon
The Palace by Adam Aresty and Jon D.A.
Reply All by Michael Raymond
Revelation by Anne Sagel
Strange Skies by Russell Sommers and Robert Sommers
The German Widow by Sharon Shipley
Unity by Eugene Langlais and Paul Langlais
Wild Dead by Michael Tanner
Wounded by Terek Puckett


2007 Festival Schedule

The 7th annual Screamfest Horror Film Festival was held at TCL Chinese 6 Theatres 6801 Hollywood Blvd. Hollywood, CA 90028 - October 12th till October 21st, 2007.

2007 FESTIVAL SCHEDULE

Friday - Oct 12, 2007

Friday - Oct 12, 2007

7:30PM

Diary of the Dead

Saturday - Oct 13, 2007

Saturday - Oct 13, 2007

12:00PM

Para-Normal

12:00PM

Prombies

12:00PM

Recently Deceased

12:00PM

Angel

12:00PM

Craw Lake

12:00PM

Coming To Town

12:00PM

Eater

12:00PM

Entity-Nine

12:00PM

Hideous

12:00PM

Kirksdale

3:00PM

Halfway House

3:00PM

Looking Glass

3:00PM

Night of the Hell Hamsters

3:00PM

One More Time

3:00PM

Shuteye Hotel

3:00PM

Take Out

3:00PM

The Cabinet

3:00PM

Crawl Space

5:00PM

Eli

5:00PM

In The Wall

5:00PM

Becoming

5:00PM

The Blaxorcist

5:00PM

Dara

7:30PM

Dead In 3 Days

9:30PM

Friday The 13th Part 3 in 3D

Sunday - Oct 14, 2007

Sunday - Oct 14, 2007

12:00PM

Room 205 (KOLLEGIET)

1:45PM

Alone

3:30PM

Dead End (Doodeind)

5:30PM

Paranormal Activity

7:30PM

Days Of Darkness

9:30PM

Hell's Ground

Monday - Oct 15, 2007

Monday - Oct 15, 2007

7:00PM

Planet Terror

9:15PM

Return To House On Haunted Hill

Tuesday - Oct 16, 2007

Tuesday - Oct 16, 2007

7:30PM

30 Days Of Night

7:30PM

Tooth And Nail

9:30PM

Wasting Away

Wednesday - Oct 17, 2007

Wednesday - Oct 17, 2007

7:30PM

Inside

7:30PM

Suck

Thursday - Oct 18, 2007

Thursday - Oct 18, 2007

5:00PM

Sympathy

9:00PM

Frayed

9:00PM

The Tripper

11:00PM

Shrooms

Friday - Oct 19, 2007

Friday - Oct 19, 2007

9:15PM

Storm Warning

11:00PM

The Rage

Saturday - Oct 20, 2007

Saturday - Oct 20, 2007

12:00PM

Buried Alive

2:00PM

Boogeyman 2

4:30PM

The Election

4:30PM

Headless Horseman

7:00PM

The Signal

9:00PM

Timber Falls