2019 FESTIVAL | SCREAMFEST

Enjoy Photos from Screamfest 2018!


2019 FESTIVAL AWARDS ANNOUNCED

Share

screamfest_award_0.jpg

2019 SCREAMFEST HORROR FILM FESTIVAL AWARDS ANNOUNCED

HOLLYWOOD, Calif. – Oct. 17, 2019 – America’s largest and longest running horror movie festival, Screamfest, awarded this year’s top movies, filmmakers, actors and screenplay Thursday during the fest’s closing night. Screamfest, which ran from Oct. 8 – 17, 2019 at the TLC Chinese 6 Theatres in Hollywood, has launched careers – providing a platform for filmmakers and actors to showcase their latest work to horror film enthusiasts and general audiences.

Screamfest 2019 winners:

Best Editing - Lana Wolverton - The Wave

Best Cinematography - Louise McLaughlin - Resin

Best Musical Score - Tim Williams - We Summon the Darkness

Best Makeup - Kristal Shannon - Eat, Brains, Love

Special Effects - Eric Thelander - The Wave

Visual Effects - Patrick Lawler - The Wave

Best Actress - Sarah Bolger of A Good Woman is Hard to Find

Best Actor - Justin Long of The Wave

Best Short - Bad Hair

Best Student Short - Progeny

Best Screenplay - Fang and Claw by Troy Sloan

Best Director - Gille Klabin of The Wave

Best Picture - Eat, Brains, Love

CONGRATULATIONS 2019 AWARD WINNERS!

2019 FESTIVAL AWARDS ANNOUNCED

Share

screamfest_award_0.jpg

2019 SCREAMFEST HORROR FILM FESTIVAL AWARDS ANNOUNCED

Continue reading →

2019 Second Wave Announced!

Share

SCREAMFEST ANNOUNCES ITS 2019 SECOND WAVE SCREENINGS AND CLOSING NIGHT FILM

For immediate release: (HOLLYWOOD, Calif. – September 25, 2019) The 2019 Screamfest Horror Film Festival unveils its second-wave of feature films lineup and will showcase new work from American and international independent horror filmmakers. The 2019 Screamfest Film Festival will take place October 8 - October 17, 2019 at the famed TCL Chinese 6 Theatres located in Hollywood, California.

Continue reading →

2019 First Wave Announcement

Share

Screamfest Horror Film Festival
Oct. 8-17, 2019
TCL Chinese 6 Theaters in Hollywood
September 9, 2019

Screamfest Horror Film Festival 2019 First Wave Announcement with ‘Eat, Brains, Love’ As Opening Film.

Here’ the first wave of the lineup:

Continue reading →

2019 Festival Schedule

The 19th annual Screamfest Horror Film Festival was held at TCL Chinese 6 Theatres 6801 Hollywood Blvd. Hollywood, CA 90028 - October 8th till October 17th, 2019.

2019 FESTIVAL SCHEDULE

Saturday - Oct 19, 2002

Saturday - Oct 19, 2002

7:00PM

The Evil Dead

Tuesday - Oct 08, 2019

Tuesday - Oct 08, 2019

7:30PM

EAT BRAINS LOVE

Q&A with Rodman Flender, Jake Cannavale, Angelique Rivera, Sarah Yarkin, Patrick Fabian & Jim Titus

9:30PM

Opening Night Party

Add on available for Movie & Party!

Wednesday - Oct 09, 2019

Wednesday - Oct 09, 2019

7:00PM

Trick

Q&A with Omar Epps, Jamie Kennedy, Ellen Adair, Tom Atkins and director Patrick Lussier moderated by Brian Collins of Birth.Movies.Death

9:15PM

The Wretched

"WICKED FUN! THE WRETCHED is a twisted blend of FAIRYTALE and HORROR!" - SAM RAIMI
Q&A with the Pierce Brothers & cast

Thursday - Oct 10, 2019

Thursday - Oct 10, 2019

7:00PM

She Never Died

Q&A with director Audrey Cummings, David Miller, Olunike Adeliyi and Mike Mason
Screens with The Party

7:00PM

The Party

Screens with She Never Died

9:15PM

City of Ashes

Q&A with director Jhon Salazar
Screens with The Springfield Three

9:15PM

The Springfield Three

Screens with City of Ashes

Friday - Oct 11, 2019

Friday - Oct 11, 2019

7:00PM

Kindred Spirits

Q & A with Caitlin Stasey, Chris Sivertson & Michael Moran moderated by Luke Thompson

9:30PM

Porno

Q&A with director Keola Racela, writers Matt Black & Laurence Vannicelli moderated by Luke Thompson.

Saturday - Oct 12, 2019

Saturday - Oct 12, 2019

11:30AM

Ice Man

11:30AM

Progeny

11:30AM

Unidentified

11:30AM

Knock Knock

11:30AM

In Your Area

11:30AM

The Dionaea House

11:30AM

She Forgives

11:30AM

Hand in Hand

2:00PM

The Desolation Prize

2:00PM

The Original

2:00PM

Bad Hair

2:00PM

DEAD PACKET

2:00PM

The Listening

2:00PM

Murder Ballad

4:00PM

#chadgetstheaxe

4:00PM

Amandine

4:00PM

SHELLY

4:00PM

A Mother's Love

4:00PM

The Crying Boy

4:00PM

Honour Thy Mother

4:00PM

Sunnyvale

6:00PM

Babykeeper

6:00PM

Sybil

6:00PM

Leach

6:00PM

Dinner For One

6:00PM

Ida

6:00PM

H’ilol

6:00PM

Dead Teenager Seance

8:00PM

Swing Low

Q&A with director Teddy Grennan & actors Ross Partridge, Michael Weaver

10:00PM

The Wave

Sunday - Oct 13, 2019

Sunday - Oct 13, 2019

12:00PM

RAIN CATCHER

12:00PM

Orchard Girl

12:00PM

The Collector

12:00PM

A Night at the Table

12:00PM

STALAG III-C

12:00PM

Piggy

2:00PM

Swipe

2:00PM

Insania

2:00PM

The Loop

2:00PM

Phaenicia

2:00PM

We Follow You

2:00PM

Le Blizzard

2:00PM

Madame

4:00PM

Killer Date

4:00PM

MINOTAURO

4:00PM

Getting Off Early

4:00PM

B.E.

4:00PM

Rick and Ruby

4:00PM

WHISTLER'S MOTHER

4:00PM

Carne Fresca (Fresh Meat)

6:00PM

Red Letter Day

8:00PM

The Hitchhiker

8:00PM

Countryside

8:00PM

Unseen

8:00PM

The Burden

8:00PM

Frost Bite

8:00PM

Bedtime Story

8:00PM

Allergic Overreaction

9:30PM

Sadistic Intentions

Q&A with director Eric Pennycoff

Monday - Oct 14, 2019

Monday - Oct 14, 2019

7:00PM

Glass Cabin

Screens with A Good Woman Is Hard To Find

7:00PM

A Good Woman Is Hard to Find

Q&A with director Abner Pastoll
Screens with Glass Cabin

9:30PM

Resin

Q&A with director Daniel Borgman

Tuesday - Oct 15, 2019

Tuesday - Oct 15, 2019

5:15PM

Here Comes Hell

7:00PM

The Fortune Teller

Screens with The Digger you Deep

7:00PM

The Deeper You Dig

Q&A with John Adams & Zelda Adams will follow the screening.
Screens with The Fortune Teller

9:30PM

Rabid (2019)

Q&A with The Soska Sisters

Wednesday - Oct 16, 2019

Wednesday - Oct 16, 2019

5:15PM

The Soul Conductor

7:00PM

Immortal

Q&A with Tony Todd, directors Rob Margolies & Danny Isaacs
Screens with Zebra

7:00PM

Zebra

Screens with Immortal

9:30PM

Wounds

Q&A with director Babak Anvari, producers Lucan Toh & Christopher Kopp, and actors Jim Klock and Terrence Rosemore. Moderated by Brian Coll...read more

Thursday - Oct 17, 2019

Thursday - Oct 17, 2019

10:15AM

STATIC

5:00PM

Hanna’s Homecoming

7:30PM

We Summon the Darkness

Q&A with Keean Johnson, Logan Miller, Maddie Hasson, Amy Forsyth and Austin Swift

9:30PM

2019 Closing Night Awards & Party